Saturday, January 31, 2009

Nike Air Griffey Max 1

I remember having these when I was in elementary school. This was a shoe that was hyped more than Jordans during the time it released in the mid 90s. This was one shoe to this day that was the greatest shoe collab between a baseball player x Nike.Ken Griffey wore a number of Nike cross trainers and cleats over his young career, but in 1996, Nike blessed him with his first signature shoe, the Nike Air Griffey Max.

This colorway will release in April at Nike Urban accounts for $140. Click here to have a look at more shots of the kicks at the diamond and in the studio.

Update: A few pairs are available early at osneaker.


Ok, so my blog isn't really about beefs and Im not really big into them but 50 has fucked with the wrong person. 50 went too far with this but trust me, Rick Ross has some shit under his sleeve. This beef is not gonna end well, TRUST ME!!! I see another BIGGIE AND TUPAC rivalry and it aint gonna be good...for 50.

Wednesday, January 28, 2009


I kno, I kno, you are wondering "why would I post a video about a guy I'm not too fond of?" but I respect talent when I see it. Bow Wow is talented but that's all I can say about the guy. This is one song that I can say he put his foot in. Maybe it was the beat. lol

Tuesday, January 27, 2009

Teriyaki Boyz (Feat. Pharrell & Chris Brown) - Work That

If you don't know who the Teriyaki Boyz are, u need to find out....Quick!!!

The Cool Kids - Pennies

The Cool Kids are my shit...Im feelin this joint.If u havent yet, go get that Bake Sale and their mixtape "Thats Stupid." I need that Pistons jersey too Chuck.

Monday, January 26, 2009

Nike SB Showcase 09

Last week at the BRIGHT Fashion Tradeshow in Frankfurt, Germany, Nike SB presented a show room that resembled an antiquated home but featured SB shoes and apparel on the walls and furniture. New versions of the Nike Blazer, Zoom Tre A.D., and Nike Dunk SB will pepper retailers throughout 2009. Im not really feeling what I see so far but maybe you guys may like it.

Air Jordan 2 Retro White/Navy/Orange

Here is the look at the Air Jordan Retro 2 White/Navy/Orange colorway. Lately, the AJ2s havent been popular in the retail department besides the Eminems and the ones from the CDP. But I guess Jordan Brand has big plans for this shoe this year. According FlipJays, this sample colorway from Marcus Jordan is scheduled to release sometime this Spring. Im not sure exactly when but Ill be sure to keep you guys updated.

Saturday, January 24, 2009

Reebok Miami Vice Pack Dropping This Fall !!!

This is your Customz and you know how i always gotta hold it down for my city MIAMI. I was riding threw the web when i bumped into this. A pair of Reebok they called the MIAMI VICE PACK they consist of the timeless Ventilator and Michael Chang Court Victory II PUMP in lucid color schemes that match the vibrant beach lifestyle in Florida. The Vent is characterized by a predominantly blue upper with powder blue, orange, and black accents. The Court Victory is offered in an alluring white/pink/green color scheme. Both shoes feature a pink flamingo on the heel and a keychain


The Nike Dunk High created for the animated movie Coraline showed early signs of its unique design, but new images supporting the sneakers have surfaced. The Dunk High sitting on top of the box was the first model previewed and is limited to 1000 pairs. Sitting on the table is another Dunk High drawn up to promote the movie and features props related to the movie as well as a glow in the dark outersole. In addition, the limited edition sneakers will be come packaged in different boxes which correspond to the different versions of the Dunk High. Rumor has it that in order to win a pair, there is a hint at the end of the credits so if you tryna cop a pair u might wanna go see the movie.

Thursday, January 22, 2009

Gatorade Tastemaker “What is G” Program Fitted Caps

This would be a perfect fitted to go with the Air Jordan 6s "Gatorade Edition".....if we ever find out what they look like.

Nike Air Foamposite One Eggplant - Black / Varsity Purple

The Eggplant Foamposites are the most anticipated shoe in 2009. I have been saving my money for months so I can make sure I be the first to cop a pair. I know I havent spoken about them alot...... thats because Ive been a little selfish so to start the new years off right, Im going to put away all my selfish deeds and share with you guys what i know. These are set to release next month. The Nike Air Foamposite One is definitely one of the most uniquely designed sneakers to ever be created and is always a huge hit amongst sneakerhreads when it is released. It features a varsity purple upper, black accents, and a clear sole, this pair is surely worth the wait. Lately, a couple have been popping up on ebay WAY beyond retail price. Retail for these are $200 USD....

Air Jordan 1 “A Tribe Called Quest”

I really like these but I have to admit, i have too many red,black and green kicks in my closet...I saw these a while ago but I didnt wanna post it until I had the official Pics. The official release date is set for February 2009, but the sneakers are now available at UptempoAir. Retail price: $110 USD They also come with two fly ass JB shirts.

Young Jeezy and Jay-z: New topic on O'Reilly Factor

A Couple days now, videos of Young Jeezy's remix to "My President is Black" featuring Jay-z at a concert have been floating around the internet and it seems we weren't the only ones to see it. Check this out.

Thursday, January 15, 2009

DUNKXCHANGE MIAMI PICS: Sorry about the wait

Im so sorry guys it took me so long to post these pics, its just been crazy adjusting to school agian. These are the pics from dunkxchange miami during the holidays. Ill try to take some pics tonight of the sneaker swap.

MY CUZZ PACKIN HEAT (Grape 5, Olympic 6, Hare 7)

MY HEAT (Olympic 7s, DB1)

Dream Come True!!!

If u didnt kno, a sneakerheads dream is for his girl to rock sneakers, expecially the sneakers you like. Its like ecstasy to see her put her feet in a fresh pair of soles. lol Now, my girl is nowhere near a sneaker person, she has a pair of Stealth 5s but she barely wears them, she is wat she would call, a "heel kinda of girl." So for christmas I tried to be sneeky and bought her a pair of Sbs. I thought she was gonna give me that look but to my surprise, she loved them. I even caught her wearing them. Best Present ever. lol P.S: shes gonna be wearing these tonight at the SneakerSwap

Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Atlanta Sneaker Swap hosted by Wish

On Thursday, January 15, Wish Atlanta will be hosting a Sneaker Swap/Mixtape Release for J-Lie. i never heard of him but I seen his face a couple times. Check it out if ur interested....My face will be there....


Sorry Im late....just enjoyed Miami so much that I didn't take the time out to write n.e thing. Im back in atlanta right now, doing wat i do best....working. Alot of things happened during the holidays in the sneaker world, a couple pick ups, a couple sells (tear) I hate selling my shoes but in the end it was all worth it. My new years resolution was is to to lose 50 pounds, dont sell one pair of shoes this year no matter the cost and the cop the Lucky 7s and the Heineken's....Wish me luck guys..If anybody has any new years resolutions, reply to this post about it and let me read what urs are.